Privacy Policy

WineBoss recognises the importance of privacy protection and has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. The WineBoss Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information and complies with the Australian National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

1. Collection

WineBoss will only collect the personal information it requires to provide you with business and related services or for the promotion or marketing of its services.

WineBoss will only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. WineBoss collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by telephone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details via the WineBoss website (e.g. when you make a purchase from the WineBoss website);
  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organisations identified below under 'Use and disclosure' of personal information;
  • from our own records of how you use our services.

2. Use and disclosure

WineBoss may use your personal information it collects to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to our services;
  • provide you with business and related services;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • promote and market WineBoss's current and future business and related services to you;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

If WineBoss uses your personal information for direct marketing purposes, any correspondence sent to you will include clear instructions on how to opt out of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

In order to deliver the services you require, WineBoss may disclose your personal information to organisations outside WineBoss. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to WineBoss providing its services to you. These organisations carry out our:

  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services; and
  • market research.

WineBoss takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, and credit provision);
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors, and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).

WineBoss may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related website information to reputable third party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

3. Data quality

WineBoss will take reasonable steps to make sure your personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to date. If you believe that any personal information that WineBoss holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact WineBoss so we can investigate the matter.

4. Data security

WineBoss will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. WineBoss permits only authorised personnel to access your personnel information.

WineBoss will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

5. Openness

The WineBoss Privacy Policy is readily available from the WineBoss website located at www.wineboss.com.au

6. Access and correction

You have a right to access the personal information that Web Strategy Resources holds about you. You can access your personal information by contacting WineBoss. WineBoss may require you to put your request in writing for security reasons.

WineBoss reserves the right to withhold your personal information where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

7. Identifiers

WineBoss adopts its own identifiers for all individuals with whom it deals.

8. Anonymity

To guard against fraud, WineBoss requires all customers to identify themselves accurately when purchasing a product or service from WineBoss.

9. Transborder data flows

WineBoss will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia if it is confident the recipient will handle it in a manner consistent with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

10. Sensitive information

WineBoss will not collect personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, organisational membership, or sexual activity.

Additional information relating to the WineBoss website

The WineBoss website uses browser cookies to determine if you have been referred by one of WineBoss's affiliate partners and to redirect you to the appropriate page. The cookies do not contain any personal information.

While WineBoss contains links to other websites, it is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

WineBoss uses the SecurePay payment system to process credit card payments. Before making a payment via the SecurePay system, you should review SecurePay's privacy and security policies. WineBoss is not responsible for SecurePay's privacy and security policies. For more information about SecurePay visit www.securepay.com.au.

Contact us

WineBoss welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please complete our enquiry form.

WARNING
Under the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998 it is an offence:
  • To supply alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years (Penalty exceeds $7,000)
  • For a person under the age of 18 years to purchase or receive liquor. (Penalty exceeds $500)
All prices quoted are Australian Dollars
Copyright © 2007-2017 The Vine Hub Pty Ltd
ABN 80 621 424 824, Packaged Liquor Licence LIQP770010066
WineBoss encourages and supports a responsible attitude to the consumption of alcohol and discourages abuse and inappropriate consumption.